Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: SEGA Saturn Sophia devkit - need help getting it to boot

  1. #1
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156

    SEGA Saturn Sophia devkit - need help getting it to boot

    Hi!

    I have some Sophia units, and I'd like to get at least one booting. I've found a PDF of the user's manual and ensured the dipswitches are correct (I don't have an SCSI card yet so I've turned off all SCSI-related ones, and selected the correct region) but all I get is a blank screen.

    I've done plenty of reading and most sources say they need a POD and an ICE (the E7000 seems to mentioned a lot) or a second SH2 chip. I've opened them up and they're all sporting two of these snap-on cards:



    Are those the SH2 chips required?

  2. #2
    Combat Soldier
    bart_simpson's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    578
    Yes other wise will not work.

  3. #3
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156
    Ok, so those are correct then. Does anyone have any experience with these? Any pointers as to why I get nothing on screen?

  4. #4
    I'm a cunt or so I'm told :P
    Site Supporter 2011
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Benefactor
    Geist Force Primary Donor
    Staff

    ASSEMbler Soldier
    LeGIt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    Posts
    3,680
    Blog Entries
    26
    Been a long time since I owned one of those bad boys.

    The only thing I can suggest is use the correct cables (I think EU and J AV are different), check the dip switches, check your TV supports an NTSC signal and lastly you really need a beast of a stepdown transformer.

  5. #5
    Enlightenment ASSEMbler Soldier
    Druid II's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,175
    The cables only make a difference if he wants RGB output.

    I'd consider cleaning the dust from that thing as a first.

    1HCg6o6zJkxtjNfyzGHtwZbXgCC7Kdf231

  6. #6
    Combat Soldier
    vectrex_rox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    560
    Headrab ... i have the same setup as you (it seems)

    i also cant get a picture ... unit boots ... seeks cd, spins cd ....

    i tried different EDO Ram modules ... no luck .. black screen .. just some small flickering when booting up

  7. #7
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Staff

    ASSEMbler Extreme
    ASM elite
    retro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,252
    Yeah, you need a decent step-down at the right voltage. Make sure it's not in VCD mode and that the DIP switches are set correctly. If you still don't get anything, then you've got more serious problems.

    My workshop is in a state at the moment. When I eventually get round to sorting it out, if anyone still has any problems, I would be happy to take a look, although the shipping costs would probably be a fair bit, sadly. Of course, if you have broken Sophias (or other Saturn dev gear) that are surplus to requirements, do give me a shout as I might be interested! ;-)
    Neo-geo.com - fuelling Dion's ego for the past 10 years!

  8. #8
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by retro View Post
    Yeah, you need a decent step-down at the right voltage. Make sure it's not in VCD mode and that the DIP switches are set correctly. If you still don't get anything, then you've got more serious problems.
    Step-down? What's this for? Do you mean to convert the input voltage? The PSU is 240v, which is what we have here in the UK.

  9. #9
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Staff

    ASSEMbler Extreme
    ASM elite
    retro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,252
    All Sophias should run off Japanese mains voltage, as I've mentioned before, and be stickered as such.



    I've never seen one fitted with a 240V PSU. If you've plugged it directly into UK mains, you've probably blown it.

    Does the light come on?
    Neo-geo.com - fuelling Dion's ego for the past 10 years!

  10. #10
    Site Supporter 2010
    Site Supporter 2011
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Site Benefactor
    Member Elite
    Jackhead's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,513
    well many thanks for detailed docs ^^. i had also problems with a sophia unit running with stepdown converter...Not sure about it, you will know it better...
    ​"Good customers are as rare as latinum---treasure them." #57

  11. #11
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by retro View Post
    All Sophias should run off Japanese mains voltage, as I've mentioned before, and be stickered as such.

    I've never seen one fitted with a 240V PSU. If you've plugged it directly into UK mains, you've probably blown it.

    Does the light come on?
    Well, the sticker on the back says otherwise, so I guess these have either been modified or there was a batch made for the UK. The PSU looks like it's held in with just a few screws and clips so it wouldn't surprise me if it was really simple to replace it with a model of a different voltage. They've also run a 5v line to power a CartDev.

    IMG_20120317_093641.jpg
    IMG_20120317_093646.jpg

    The lights come on, the fan spins up, and if I hit the 'Power' push button my TV screen goes black as if it's about to do something, but nothing. I've tried hooking up one of my CartDevs to it but nothing changes (I've verified the CartDev works fine with a Cross Products Saturn). The units do have memory sticks in them (not sure what size) and the CD drives spin.

    This is the same story for FOUR kits, so my guess is I'm doing something wrong, I'm hoping it's unlikely that all four of the machines would have a common fault.

  12. #12
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Staff

    ASSEMbler Extreme
    ASM elite
    retro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,252
    Lol, does sound like it was hacked if it's been powering a CartDev, too!

    Is the VCD switch definitely in the right position, and all the other DIP switches? Umm, I think I posted the correct settings on another thread in this forum - I can't access my manual right now, but you could look at the one on Antime's site.

    Are you using an RGB or s-video cable?
    Neo-geo.com - fuelling Dion's ego for the past 10 years!

  13. #13
    Combat Soldier
    vectrex_rox's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    560
    humm i have the SAME problems .... i am using a Saturn (Pal) Scart cable ... also i only see some black flickering. the VCD switch is in the correct position .. also i am NOT sure about the comination on the DIP switches but i think i allready tried a zillion possibilities ;(

  14. #14
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by retro View Post
    Lol, does sound like it was hacked if it's been powering a CartDev, too!

    Is the VCD switch definitely in the right position, and all the other DIP switches? Umm, I think I posted the correct settings on another thread in this forum - I can't access my manual right now, but you could look at the one on Antime's site.

    Are you using an RGB or s-video cable?
    Yep, I tried your DIP settings, I also have a copy of the manual here and tried all the logical combinations (anything SCSI OFF, mem arenas ON, all the ones that made sense). It's funny how all four of my units do exactly the same thing, and now vectrex_rox is seeing the same, I hope it's a common misunderstanding and not a common fault :(

    I've even tried hooking it up to SCSI, but it doesn't show up on the bus (even with the SCSI DIPS set ON).
    A blog of my SEGA Megadrive development adventures: http://www.bigevilcorporation.co.uk

  15. #15
    Enlightenment ASSEMbler Soldier
    Druid II's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,175
    Try removing pin 16 on the scart connector. If it's the usual "pal scart does not work on ntsc machines" problem, this should give you at least composite output.

    1HCg6o6zJkxtjNfyzGHtwZbXgCC7Kdf231

  16. #16
    Foot Soldier
    Headcrab's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    England
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by Druid II View Post
    Try removing pin 16 on the scart connector. If it's the usual "pal scart does not work on ntsc machines" problem, this should give you at least composite output.
    How on earth did I miss this post?

    Cheers Druid, I'll give that a shot!

  17. #17
    Blast Processed Since 199X
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Site Benefactor
    Member Elite
    RetroJunkie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,583
    Blog Entries
    1
    Here's hoping for some progress!

  18. #18
    3DO maniac Combat Soldier
    pitsunami's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Hellas
    Posts
    613
    I dont think the 'removing the pin' thing will do the job,
    i have the same problem with one of my units and
    i have tried an rca cable and every switch combination possible.

    Anyone has any idea what exactly is the setup with a cart dev
    includes?

  19. #19
    Blast Processed Since 199X
    Site Supporter 2012
    Site Supporter 2013
    Site Supporter 2014
    Site Benefactor
    Member Elite
    RetroJunkie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,583
    Blog Entries
    1
    The same problem? I fear that if my two SH-2 CPUs are working... I too have the same problem...
    That's a lot of people either doing something wrong or a lot of Sophias going wrong!

  20. #20
    3DO maniac Combat Soldier
    pitsunami's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Hellas
    Posts
    613
    That problem is pretty common ,so i hope
    its sth we are doing wrong...

    What is your setup RetroJunkie?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •