Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 33 of 33

Thread: Universalizing a Megasis

  1. #21
    らりるれろ
    Site Supporter 2014

    Tribuni Angusticlavii
    la-li-lu-le-lo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    US
    Posts
    4,852
    It's really not that big of an issue. When you want to switch regions, just unplug one console and plug in the other one. It only takes a few seconds. I personally find that I don't do that very often. I mainly play my Japanese Saturn, for instance. My American Saturn isn't even where I live right now; it's about 150 miles away from here.

  2. #22
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    It would be more convient if I had 1 machine that plays everything.
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

  3. #23
    ASSEMbler Elite
    Lum's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,815
    Getting a PAL model in the states is somewhat trickier than JPN. Fewer owners of them here, while shipping from some countries to import one can be VERY slow.

  4. #24
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    Quote Originally Posted by Lum View Post
    Getting a PAL model in the states is somewhat trickier than JPN. Fewer owners of them here, while shipping from some countries to import one can be VERY slow.
    I'm thinking of a getting a Model 1 Mega Drive and Mega CD

    But this brings me to the next problem....

    the 32x

    Now I understand a Model 2 can be given a Mod switch in much the same way the Saturn can.

    OH Yeah and lest I forget the Power base converter
    Last edited by GodofHardcore; 01-19-2012 at 12:55 AM.
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

  5. #25
    ASSEMbler Elite
    Lum's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,815
    You'd best ensure work is correct if you go that route. Mod switches gone wrong may cause unforeseen problems later. Personally I barely use most consoles I own enough to justify the effort...

  6. #26
    Combat Soldier
    angelwolf71885's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    784
    just get the JPN megadrive and CD and 32x and use an everdrive to get around the region issue also allows you to load mastersystem games

  7. #27
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    There's a Japanese 32x?
    Last edited by GodofHardcore; 01-19-2012 at 01:40 AM.
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

  8. #28
    Combat Soldier
    angelwolf71885's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    784
    Quote Originally Posted by GodofHardcore View Post
    There's a Japanese 32x?
    yes there was according to wikipedia it came out on December 3 1994
    ive seen a few on ebay
    they look similar to the pal version but the sellers are from japan

    also according to the wikipedia article it is called " Sega Super 32X " in japan
    Last edited by angelwolf71885; 01-19-2012 at 01:45 AM.

  9. #29
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    SO I'm thinking of other options

    There's the X eye which is sexy, not sure of it's moddability or powerbase conveter compatability

    CDx which is VERY easy to mod

    and while I lose 4 systems (32x/CD/Master system) I gain 3 if I go the Retron 3 route plus it's S-Video out of the box but it also has compatability problems
    Last edited by GodofHardcore; 01-19-2012 at 02:41 AM.
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

  10. #30
    ASSEMbler Elite
    Lum's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,815
    CDx gets slightly better master system support than X eye. Everdrive's loader has an issue on X eye.

    CDx however is shaped wrong for 32x. It functions yet fits rather wobbly.

  11. #31
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    I've heard that about the CDX but I know nothing about the X'Eye
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

  12. #32
    ASSEMbler Elite
    Lum's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,815
    BTW yes. The power base converter does fit CDX. No idea about X'Eye...

  13. #33
    ASSEMbler Maniax
    CORE
    GodofHardcore's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Possibly mexico or the Forest of New England... I have a Summer Villa in Outworld
    Posts
    9,371
    Let me know if you find anything out.

    the X'Eye being rare and all does sound like a nice option plus it'll look sexy next to my PS2

    Though I am leaning heavily towards the retron
    Last edited by GodofHardcore; 01-19-2012 at 04:14 PM.
    http://retrocadefantasia.blogspot.com

    Retrocade has it's own hub now!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •